Symposium Q


Materials and Devices for Harsh and Extreme Environment

This symposium aims to bring together leading academic scientists, researchers and industry engineers to exchange and share their experiences and research outcomes on all aspects of materials and devices designed and developed for harsh and extreme environment such as in aerospace, space and defence applications. It provides an interdisciplinary forum for researchers, scientists and educators to discuss the most recent innovations, development trends, and practical challenges encountered and the solutions adopted in the field of Materials and Devices used in Harsh and Extreme Environments.

  • Light weight, high energy absorbance materials and composites;
  • Protective materials against high-speed dynamic impact;
  • Advanced armor packaging and design;
  • Shape memory materials (SMA/SMP/SMC) for aerospace/space applications;
  • Intelligent/smart materials;
  • Advanced ceramics and coatings used for aerospace/space applications;
  • Nanomaterials and composites;
  • Additive manufacturing for materials and devices used in harsh environment;
  • High temperature electronic materials;
  • Aerospace and space electronics and devices;
  • Materials and devices for underwater applications;
  • Radiation and single event effects;
  • Reliability and materials failures;
  • Environmentally-assisted cracking and materials degradation (e.g. corrosion, impact, thermal shock);
  • Nanomechanical materials behaviour;
  • Physics and chemistry behind material failures;
  • Computational and analytical modelling.
  • Asaf BOLKER, Soreq NRC (Israel), Israel
  • Mengu CHO, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Andrei CONSTANTINESCU, CNRS, France
  • Charlies ELACHI, Caltech, USA
  • Chee Lip GAN, Nanyang Technological University, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Singapore
  • Samuel GRAHAM, University of Maryland, USA
  • Qiang GUO, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
  • Avner HARAN, Soreq NRC, Israel
  • Rujie HE, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Yugo KIMOTO, JAXA, Japan
  • Zonghoon LEE, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Jian Wei Mark LIM, Aliena Pte Ltd (Singapore), Singapore
  • Charles MANIÈRE, CRISMAT Laboratory University of Caen Basse-Normandie, France
  • Sylvain MARINEL, CRISMAT Laboratory University of Caen Basse-Normandie, France
  • Dougal MCCULLOCH, RMIT, Australia
  • Timothy K. MINTON, University of Colorado (Boulder), USA
  • Rodney S. RUOFF, UNIST, South Korea
  • Roland TAY, Nanyang Technological University, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Singapore

Chair

Edwin Teo
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore


Co-Chair(s)

Pulickel Ajayan
Rice University, USA

Dominique Baillargeat
University of Limoges, France

Dunlin Tan
Thales, Singapore

Asaf Bolker
Soreq NRC, Israel


Correspondence

Edwin Teo
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Email: htteo@ntu.edu.sg


Back to Symposia List